Markets

Valero Energy Corp

stock
VLO· NYSE· Energy

459.78

+3.32 (+0.73%)

Closed 14 Oct, 21:00

2 Sept9 Sept15 Sept21 Sept25 Sept1 Oct7 Oct13 Oct360390420450480
Open459.79
Mkt cap91.95bn USD
Dividend0.02%
High461.52
P/E ratio22.62
PEG ratio4.08
Low451.50
52-wk high461.52
52-wk low152.07
76

Good Money Guide Pro Score

Attractive

Attractive investment profile

Technical Analysis

Short-Term Outlook

Bearish

2 bull · 3 bear · 0 neutral

Medium-Term Outlook

Bullish

4 bull · 0 bear · 0 neutral

Moving Average (50d)
Bullish
375.96

Price above 50-day MA

Moving Average (200d)
Bullish
271.22

Price above 200-day MA

EMA (12d)
Bullish
428.82

Price above 12-day EMA

EMA (26d)
Bullish
407.58

Price above 26-day EMA

RSI (14)
Bearish
76.5

Overbought — potential reversal down

MACD
Bullish
21.24

MACD above signal line

Stochastic Oscillator
Bearish
98.1%

Overbought — potential reversal down

Bollinger Bands
Bearish
410.71

Price near upper band — potential reversal

Standard Deviation
Neutral
25.11

Volatility measure — informational only

Insufficient data for OBV/VAD

Market Statistics

Open

459.79

Day High

461.52

Day Low

451.50

Previous Close

456.46

Day Range

451.50 - 461.52

Volume

2.12M

Day Change

+2.25

Market Cap

91945230000

Exchange

NYSE

Sector

Energy

Last Updated

2026-10-14

Fundamentals

Valero Energy Corporation is a Fortune 500 international manufacturer and marketer of transportation fuels, other petrochemical products, and power. It is headquartered in San Antonio, Texas, United States.

Market Cap

$131.43B

P/E Ratio

19.03

Forward P/E

10.19

PEG Ratio

1.85

Price/Book

4.33

Price/Sales

0.99

Dividend Yield

0.01%

Beta

0.59

52W High

$461.52

52W Low

$152.07

50-Day MA

$369.96

200-Day MA

$268.28

Profit Margin

0.05%

Revenue (TTM)

$132.43B

Shares Out

287.93M

OIL & GAS REFINING & MARKETINGUSA

Analyst Forecast

Consensus Target

401.53

Implied Downside

-12.7%

Price vs 52W Range & Target
152.0752W Range461.52
Current Target
Beta0.59
Forward P/E10.19
50-Day MA369.96
200-Day MA268.28

Fundamental Analysis

Unable to load fundamental data

Learn about Valero Energy Corp

What is Valero Energy Corp?

Valero Energy Corp is one of the world's largest independent petroleum refiners and marketers of transportation fuels and petrochemical products. The company operates multiple refineries across North America and the UK, turning crude oil into gasoline, diesel, and jet fuel. They also have a significant presence in renewable energy, including the production of ethanol and renewable diesel.

Is Valero Energy Corp a good investment?

Valero offers exposure to the energy sector with a strong track record of dividends and efficient refinery operations that can benefit from volatile fuel spreads. However, investors must consider the risks of fluctuating oil prices, global shifts toward decarbonization, and the inherent cyclicality of the refining industry. This information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice.

How do you invest in Valero Energy Corp?

You can gain exposure to Valero by purchasing shares directly through a regulated brokerage platform using the ticker symbol VLO. Alternatively, you may consider investing in energy-focused exchange-traded funds or mutual funds that include Valero as a holding to achieve greater portfolio diversification. Always ensure your chosen broker is authorized and regulated in your jurisdiction before trading.

Educational content generated by AI — not financial advice.

Time & Sales

No trades yet.

News & Sentiment

Rate limit reached. Please try again in a minute.

Share your opinion

Log in or sign up to share your opinion.

Sign up

Community Discussion

No posts yet for VLO — be the first to start the discussion.

© 2026 Good Money Guide Pro. All rights reserved.

All content copyright Good Money Guide Pro. Good Money Guide Pro is a registered trademark and is owned and operated by RJBCO Ltd. Registered in England & Wales, Company Number: 07134687. Registered office at 11 Old Bond Street, Mayfair, London W1S 4PN. VAT registration number: 324242143. Data protection registration number: ZA468875.

The information contained in this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. The material does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) investment advice or an investment recommendation, or, an offer of or solicitation for, a transaction in any financial instrument.