Markets

Teradyne Inc

stock
TER· NASDAQ· Information Technology

359.44

-20.85 (-5.48%)

Closed 14 Oct, 21:00

2 Sept9 Sept15 Sept21 Sept25 Sept1 Oct7 Oct13 Oct315350385420455
Open368.04
Mkt cap50.46bn USD
Dividend0.00%
High371.71
P/E ratio59.92
PEG ratio1.28
Low354.74
52-wk high487.72
52-wk low135.57
68

Good Money Guide Pro Score

Attractive

Attractive investment profile

Technical Analysis

Short-Term Outlook

Bearish

1 bull · 2 bear · 2 neutral

Medium-Term Outlook

Bearish

1 bull · 3 bear · 0 neutral

Moving Average (50d)
Bearish
382.62

Price below 50-day MA

Moving Average (200d)
Bullish
343.34

Price above 200-day MA

EMA (12d)
Bearish
394.18

Price below 12-day EMA

EMA (26d)
Bearish
390.93

Price below 26-day EMA

RSI (14)
Neutral
40.4

Neutral momentum zone

MACD
Bearish
3.26

MACD below signal line

Stochastic Oscillator
Bullish
4.8%

Oversold — potential reversal up

Bollinger Bands
Neutral
398.09

Price near middle band

Standard Deviation
Neutral
24.04

Volatility measure — informational only

Insufficient data for OBV/VAD

Market Statistics

Open

368.04

Day High

371.71

Day Low

354.74

Previous Close

380.29

Day Range

354.74 - 371.71

Volume

3.75M

Day Change

-18.83

Market Cap

50462151000

Exchange

NASDAQ

Sector

Information Technology

Last Updated

2026-10-14

Fundamentals

Teradyne, Inc. is an American automatic test equipment (ATE) designer and manufacturer based in North Reading, Massachusetts.

Market Cap

$59.45B

P/E Ratio

52.24

Forward P/E

30.67

PEG Ratio

0.73

Price/Book

18.13

Price/Sales

13.32

Dividend Yield

0%

Beta

1.75

52W High

$487.72

52W Low

$135.57

50-Day MA

$383.21

200-Day MA

$341.63

Profit Margin

0.26%

Revenue (TTM)

$4.46B

Shares Out

156.34M

SEMICONDUCTOR EQUIPMENT & MATERIALSUSA

Analyst Forecast

Consensus Target

446.47

Implied Upside

+24.2%

Price vs 52W Range & Target
135.5752W Range487.72
Current Target
Beta1.75
Forward P/E30.67
50-Day MA383.21
200-Day MA341.63

Fundamental Analysis

Valuation

Bearish

1 bull · 3 bear · 0 neutral

Profitability

Neutral

1 bull · 1 bear · 0 neutral

Financial Health

Neutral

0 bull · 0 bear · 0 neutral

P/E Ratio
Bearish
52.24

Potentially overvalued — high growth expectations priced in

PEG Ratio
Bullish
0.73

Undervalued — growth rate exceeds P/E

P/S Ratio
Bearish
13.32

Expensive relative to revenue

P/B Ratio
Bearish
18.13

Premium to book value

EPS
Bullish
7.28

Positive earnings per share

ROE
Bearish
0.4%

Low return on equity

Learn about Teradyne Inc

What is Teradyne Inc?

Teradyne Inc. is a leading technology company that designs and manufactures automated test equipment used to ensure the reliability of semiconductors and electronic components. Their hardware and software systems are essential for testing chips in smartphones, computers, and electric vehicles before they reach consumers. By providing these critical testing solutions, they play a vital role in the global electronics supply chain.

Is Teradyne Inc a good investment?

Teradyne is often favored for its strong position in the growing semiconductor market and its history of consistent innovation. However, investors should be aware that it can be sensitive to cyclical downturns in the broader chip industry and intense competitive pressure. Please remember that this information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute personalized financial advice.

How do you invest in Teradyne Inc?

You can invest in Teradyne by purchasing individual shares through a regulated brokerage platform that offers access to the NASDAQ exchange. Alternatively, you may gain indirect exposure by investing in technology-focused exchange-traded funds (ETFs) or mutual funds that include Teradyne as a core holding. Before buying, ensure you have researched your brokerage's fee structure and your own risk tolerance.

Educational content generated by AI — not financial advice.

Time & Sales

No trades yet.

News & Sentiment

Rate limit reached. Please try again in a minute.

Share your opinion

Log in or sign up to share your opinion.

Sign up

Community Discussion

No posts yet for TER — be the first to start the discussion.

© 2026 Good Money Guide Pro. All rights reserved.

All content copyright Good Money Guide Pro. Good Money Guide Pro is a registered trademark and is owned and operated by RJBCO Ltd. Registered in England & Wales, Company Number: 07134687. Registered office at 11 Old Bond Street, Mayfair, London W1S 4PN. VAT registration number: 324242143. Data protection registration number: ZA468875.

The information contained in this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. The material does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) investment advice or an investment recommendation, or, an offer of or solicitation for, a transaction in any financial instrument.