Markets

Steris Plc

stock
STE· NYSE· Health Care

217.26

-0.51 (-0.23%)

Closed 14 Oct, 21:00

2 Sept9 Sept15 Sept21 Sept25 Sept1 Oct7 Oct13 Oct203210217224231
Open217.65
Mkt cap21.23bn USD
Dividend0.01%
High219.30
P/E ratio27.47
PEG ratio1.76
Low215.70
52-wk high267.14
52-wk low193.97
64

Good Money Guide Pro Score

Attractive

Attractive investment profile

Technical Analysis

Short-Term Outlook

Neutral

2 bull · 2 bear · 1 neutral

Medium-Term Outlook

Neutral

2 bull · 2 bear · 0 neutral

Moving Average (50d)
Bearish
221.70

Price below 50-day MA

Moving Average (200d)
Bearish
226.56

Price below 200-day MA

EMA (12d)
Bullish
213.65

Price above 12-day EMA

EMA (26d)
Bullish
214.40

Price above 26-day EMA

RSI (14)
Neutral
55.6

Neutral momentum zone

MACD
Bullish
-0.75

MACD above signal line

Stochastic Oscillator
Bearish
71.9%

%K below %D

Bollinger Bands
Bearish
210.73

Price near upper band — potential reversal

Standard Deviation
Neutral
3.55

Volatility measure — informational only

Insufficient data for OBV/VAD

Market Statistics

Open

217.65

Day High

219.30

Day Low

215.70

Previous Close

217.77

Day Range

215.70 - 219.30

Volume

587.20K

Day Change

+4.58

Market Cap

21230180000

Exchange

NYSE

Sector

Health Care

Last Updated

2026-10-14

Fundamentals

Steris Corporation is an American Irish-domiciled medical equipment company specializing in sterilization and surgical products for the US healthcare system.

Market Cap

$21.23B

P/E Ratio

26.79

Forward P/E

19.16

PEG Ratio

1.74

Price/Book

2.83

Price/Sales

3.52

Dividend Yield

0.01%

Beta

0.93

52W High

$267.14

52W Low

$193.97

50-Day MA

$222.31

200-Day MA

$226.94

Profit Margin

0.13%

Revenue (TTM)

$6.04B

Shares Out

97.50M

MEDICAL DEVICESUSA

Analyst Forecast

Consensus Target

262.14

Implied Upside

+20.7%

Price vs 52W Range & Target
193.9752W Range267.14
Current Target
Beta0.93
Forward P/E19.16
50-Day MA222.31
200-Day MA226.94

Fundamental Analysis

Valuation

Bearish

0 bull · 1 bear · 3 neutral

Profitability

Neutral

1 bull · 1 bear · 0 neutral

Financial Health

Neutral

0 bull · 0 bear · 0 neutral

P/E Ratio
Bearish
26.79

Potentially overvalued — high growth expectations priced in

PEG Ratio
Neutral
1.74

Reasonably valued relative to growth

P/S Ratio
Neutral
3.52

Reasonable valuation vs revenue

P/B Ratio
Neutral
2.83

Reasonable vs book value

EPS
Bullish
8.13

Positive earnings per share

ROE
Bearish
0.1%

Low return on equity

Learn about Steris Plc

What is Steris Plc?

Steris Plc is a global leader in infection prevention and procedural products for the healthcare industry. They provide essential sterilization services, surgical equipment, and specialized support to hospitals, pharmaceutical manufacturers, and medical device companies worldwide.

Is Steris Plc a good investment?

The company benefits from consistent demand for medical hygiene, though it faces risks like competitive pricing pressures and regulatory changes in the healthcare sector. Because market conditions fluctuate, you should perform your own research or consult a professional, as this information is for educational purposes and not financial advice.

How do you invest in Steris Plc?

You can invest in Steris by purchasing individual shares through a standard brokerage account using their ticker symbol, STE. Alternatively, you can gain exposure to the stock through healthcare-focused exchange-traded funds (ETFs) or mutual funds that include Steris in their holdings.

Educational content generated by AI — not financial advice.

Time & Sales

No trades yet.

News & Sentiment

Rate limit reached. Please try again in a minute.

Share your opinion

Log in or sign up to share your opinion.

Sign up

Community Discussion

No posts yet for STE — be the first to start the discussion.

© 2026 Good Money Guide Pro. All rights reserved.

All content copyright Good Money Guide Pro. Good Money Guide Pro is a registered trademark and is owned and operated by RJBCO Ltd. Registered in England & Wales, Company Number: 07134687. Registered office at 11 Old Bond Street, Mayfair, London W1S 4PN. VAT registration number: 324242143. Data protection registration number: ZA468875.

The information contained in this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. The material does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) investment advice or an investment recommendation, or, an offer of or solicitation for, a transaction in any financial instrument.