Markets

Resmed Inc

stock
RMD· NYSE· Health Care

235.29

+0.25 (+0.11%)

Closed 14 Oct, 21:00

2 Sept9 Sept15 Sept21 Sept25 Sept1 Oct7 Oct13 Oct216222228234240
Open235.58
Mkt cap28.86bn USD
Dividend0.01%
High237.06
P/E ratio19.57
PEG ratio1.19
Low232.76
52-wk high275.42
52-wk low179.75
71

Good Money Guide Pro Score

Attractive

Attractive investment profile

Technical Analysis

Short-Term Outlook

Neutral

2 bull · 2 bear · 1 neutral

Medium-Term Outlook

Bullish

4 bull · 0 bear · 0 neutral

Moving Average (50d)
Bullish
226.30

Price above 50-day MA

Moving Average (200d)
Bullish
225.06

Price above 200-day MA

EMA (12d)
Bullish
228.55

Price above 12-day EMA

EMA (26d)
Bullish
226.26

Price above 26-day EMA

RSI (14)
Neutral
66.5

Neutral momentum zone

MACD
Bullish
2.30

MACD above signal line

Stochastic Oscillator
Bearish
90.7%

Overbought — potential reversal down

Bollinger Bands
Bearish
225.12

Price near upper band — potential reversal

Standard Deviation
Neutral
4.90

Volatility measure — informational only

Insufficient data for OBV/VAD

Market Statistics

Open

235.58

Day High

237.06

Day Low

232.76

Previous Close

235.04

Day Range

232.76 - 237.06

Volume

985.86K

Day Change

+0.44

Market Cap

28864770000

Exchange

NYSE

Sector

Health Care

Last Updated

2026-10-14

Fundamentals

ResMed is a San Diego, California-based medical equipment company. It primarily provides cloud-connectable medical devices for the treatment of sleep apnea (such as CPAP devices and masks), chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), and other respiratory conditions.

Market Cap

$33.06B

P/E Ratio

22.54

Forward P/E

18.52

PEG Ratio

1.29

Price/Book

4.87

Price/Sales

5.85

Dividend Yield

0.01%

Beta

0.75

52W High

$275.42

52W Low

$179.75

50-Day MA

$225.66

200-Day MA

$225.15

Profit Margin

0.27%

Revenue (TTM)

$5.65B

Shares Out

140.64M

MEDICAL INSTRUMENTS & SUPPLIESUSA

Analyst Forecast

Consensus Target

250.52

Implied Upside

+6.5%

Price vs 52W Range & Target
179.7552W Range275.42
Current Target
Beta0.75
Forward P/E18.52
50-Day MA225.66
200-Day MA225.15

Fundamental Analysis

Unable to load fundamental data

Learn about Resmed Inc

What is Resmed Inc?

ResMed Inc. is a medical technology company that specializes in developing cloud-connected devices for treating sleep apnea and other respiratory conditions. Their primary products include CPAP machines and masks that help patients breathe more easily while they sleep, alongside software solutions that allow doctors to remotely monitor patient progress. By focusing on digital health technology, they help manage chronic respiratory issues and improve overall patient outcomes.

Is Resmed Inc a good investment?

On the positive side, ResMed holds a dominant market position with recurring revenue from a large base of long-term patients and continuous product innovation. However, investors should consider risks such as intense competition from other medical device manufacturers, supply chain constraints, and potential impacts from new pharmaceutical treatments for sleep issues. Please remember that this information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute professional financial advice.

How do you invest in Resmed Inc?

To invest in ResMed, you can purchase individual shares through a brokerage account by searching for the ticker symbol RMD on the New York Stock Exchange. Alternatively, you can gain indirect exposure by investing in healthcare-focused ETFs or mutual funds that include ResMed as a constituent holding. Before executing any trade, ensure you have reviewed the current stock price and considered your personal investment strategy.

Educational content generated by AI — not financial advice.

Time & Sales

No trades yet.

News & Sentiment

Rate limit reached. Please try again in a minute.

Share your opinion

Log in or sign up to share your opinion.

Sign up

Community Discussion

No posts yet for RMD — be the first to start the discussion.

© 2026 Good Money Guide Pro. All rights reserved.

All content copyright Good Money Guide Pro. Good Money Guide Pro is a registered trademark and is owned and operated by RJBCO Ltd. Registered in England & Wales, Company Number: 07134687. Registered office at 11 Old Bond Street, Mayfair, London W1S 4PN. VAT registration number: 324242143. Data protection registration number: ZA468875.

The information contained in this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. The material does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) investment advice or an investment recommendation, or, an offer of or solicitation for, a transaction in any financial instrument.