Markets

D.R. Horton Inc

stock
DHI· NYSE· Consumer Discretionary

133.64

-1.81 (-1.34%)

Closed 14 Oct, 21:00

2 Sept9 Sept15 Sept21 Sept25 Sept1 Oct7 Oct13 Oct132136140144148
Open132.80
Mkt cap42.36bn USD
Dividend0.01%
High133.68
P/E ratio14.03
PEG ratio1.25
Low130.40
52-wk high170.28
52-wk low130.40
60

Good Money Guide Pro Score

Attractive

Attractive investment profile

Technical Analysis

Short-Term Outlook

Neutral

2 bull · 2 bear · 1 neutral

Medium-Term Outlook

Bearish

0 bull · 4 bear · 0 neutral

Moving Average (50d)
Bearish
142.13

Price below 50-day MA

Moving Average (200d)
Bearish
147.97

Price below 200-day MA

EMA (12d)
Bearish
135.69

Price below 12-day EMA

EMA (26d)
Bearish
137.90

Price below 26-day EMA

RSI (14)
Neutral
41.4

Neutral momentum zone

MACD
Bearish
-2.20

MACD below signal line

Stochastic Oscillator
Bullish
27.1%

%K above %D

Bollinger Bands
Bullish
137.43

Price near lower band — potential bounce

Standard Deviation
Neutral
2.97

Volatility measure — informational only

Insufficient data for OBV/VAD

Market Statistics

Open

132.80

Day High

133.68

Day Low

130.40

Previous Close

135.45

Day Range

130.40 - 133.68

Volume

2.79M

Day Change

+1.16

Market Cap

42363957000

Exchange

NYSE

Sector

Consumer Discretionary

Last Updated

2026-10-14

Fundamentals

D.R. Horton, Inc. is a home construction company incorporated in Delaware and headquartered in Arlington, Texas.

Market Cap

$37.89B

P/E Ratio

12.91

Forward P/E

11.95

PEG Ratio

1.18

Price/Book

1.65

Price/Sales

1.14

Dividend Yield

0.01%

Beta

1.35

52W High

$170.28

52W Low

$130.4

50-Day MA

$142.69

200-Day MA

$148.09

Profit Margin

0.09%

Revenue (TTM)

$33.35B

Shares Out

279.70M

RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTIONUSA

Analyst Forecast

Rate limit reached. Please try again in a minute.

Fundamental Analysis

Unable to load fundamental data

Learn about D.R. Horton Inc

What is D.R. Horton Inc?

D.R. Horton Inc is the largest home construction company in the United States by volume. It specializes in building entry-level and move-up residential homes across various price points and geographic regions.

Is D.R. Horton Inc a good investment?

The company benefits from long-term housing demand and strong economies of scale, though it remains sensitive to fluctuating mortgage rates and broader economic cycles. Whether it fits your portfolio depends on your specific financial goals and risk tolerance, and it is important to remember that this information is for educational purposes and not financial advice.

How do you invest in D.R. Horton Inc?

You can purchase shares of DHI directly through a retail brokerage account by searching for its ticker symbol. Alternatively, investors can gain exposure to the company by investing in broad-market index funds or construction-focused ETFs that hold D.R. Horton in their portfolios.

Educational content generated by AI — not financial advice.

Time & Sales

No trades yet.

News & Sentiment

Rate limit reached. Please try again in a minute.

Share your opinion

Log in or sign up to share your opinion.

Sign up

Community Discussion

No posts yet for DHI — be the first to start the discussion.

© 2026 Good Money Guide Pro. All rights reserved.

All content copyright Good Money Guide Pro. Good Money Guide Pro is a registered trademark and is owned and operated by RJBCO Ltd. Registered in England & Wales, Company Number: 07134687. Registered office at 11 Old Bond Street, Mayfair, London W1S 4PN. VAT registration number: 324242143. Data protection registration number: ZA468875.

The information contained in this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. The material does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) investment advice or an investment recommendation, or, an offer of or solicitation for, a transaction in any financial instrument.