Cummins Inc
stock525.96
-3.39 (-0.64%)
Closed 14 Oct, 21:00
Good Money Guide Pro Score
Attractive
Attractive investment profile
Technical Analysis
Short-Term Outlook
Neutral
2 bull · 2 bear · 1 neutral
Medium-Term Outlook
Bearish
1 bull · 3 bear · 0 neutral
Price below 50-day MA
Price below 200-day MA
Price above 12-day EMA
Price below 26-day EMA
Neutral momentum zone
MACD above signal line
%K below %D
Price near upper band — potential reversal
Volatility measure — informational only
Market Statistics
Open
524.19
Day High
528.48
Day Low
519.60
Previous Close
529.35
Day Range
519.60 - 528.48
Volume
1.21M
Day Change
+4.47
Market Cap
89483149000
Exchange
NYSE
Sector
Industrials
Last Updated
2026-10-14
Fundamentals
Cummins is a Columbus, Indiana based multinational corporation that designs, manufactures, and distributes engines, filtration, and power generation products. Cummins also services engines and related equipment, including fuel systems, controls, air handling, filtration, emission control, electrical power generation systems, and trucks.
Market Cap
$72.87B
P/E Ratio
27.05
Forward P/E
15.38
PEG Ratio
1.06
Price/Book
5.61
Price/Sales
2.1
Dividend Yield
0.02%
Beta
1.24
52W High
$735.02
52W Low
$399.97
50-Day MA
$566.86
200-Day MA
$603.8
Profit Margin
0.08%
Revenue (TTM)
$34.71B
Shares Out
137.66M
Analyst Forecast
Consensus Target
728.66
Implied Upside
+38.5%
Fundamental Analysis
Valuation
Bearish
0 bull · 2 bear · 2 neutral
Profitability
Neutral
1 bull · 1 bear · 0 neutral
Financial Health
Neutral
0 bull · 0 bear · 0 neutral
Potentially overvalued — high growth expectations priced in
Reasonably valued relative to growth
Reasonable valuation vs revenue
Premium to book value
Positive earnings per share
Low return on equity
Learn about Cummins Inc
What is Cummins Inc?
Cummins Inc. is a global power leader that designs, manufactures, and services a wide range of power solutions, including diesel, natural gas, electric, and hybrid powertrains. The company is a key player in the industrial sector, providing engines and related components to manufacturers of trucks, construction equipment, and power generation systems.
Is Cummins Inc a good investment?
Cummins is often favored by investors for its strong dividend history and leadership in industrial technology, though it remains sensitive to global economic cycles and the costs associated with transitioning to green energy. While its diversified product range provides stability, potential investors should carefully weigh these market risks against the company's long-term growth prospects. Please note that this information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice.
How do you invest in Cummins Inc?
You can invest in Cummins Inc. by purchasing individual shares through a brokerage account using the ticker symbol CMI. Alternatively, you can gain exposure to the company through broad industrial-focused ETFs or mutual funds that include Cummins among their holdings.
Educational content generated by AI — not financial advice.
Time & Sales
No trades yet.
News & Sentiment

Cummins Inc. $CMI Shares Sold by Thurston Springer Miller Herd & Titak Inc.
Thurston Springer Miller Herd & Titak Inc. significantly reduced its stake in Cummins Inc. (NYSE:CMI) by 72% in the third quarter, selling 2,124 shares and retaining 826 shares valued at $427,000. Despite Cummins missing analyst earnings expectations at $6.73 per share, its revenue increased by 9.4% year-over-year to $9.46 billion, and the company declared a quarterly dividend of $2.20 per share. Analysts generally maintain a "Moderate Buy" rating for Cummins, with an average price target of $708.18.

Will Generac's Free Cash Flow Outpace Its Rising Capital Needs?
Generac Holdings Inc. anticipates generating $350 million in free cash flow in 2026 despite increasing capital expenditures to expand production capacity for its rapidly growing Commercial & Industrial business, particularly in data centers. The company is investing significantly in manufacturing facilities to meet surging demand for large megawatt generators, expecting capital expenditures to reach approximately 4.5% of forecasted net sales. Despite these rising capital needs, Generac maintains its free cash flow forecast, relying on tariff refunds and attractive returns from capacity investments to balance its financial goals.
Will Generac's Free Cash Flow Outpace Its Rising Capital Needs?
Generac Holdings Inc. anticipates generating approximately $350 million in free cash flow in 2026, despite increasing capital expenditures to meet surging demand for backup power generators, especially for data centers. The company is significantly investing in expanding its production capacity and expects these investments to offer attractive returns with short payback periods. Generac's ability to manage these rising capital needs while maintaining strong cash generation will be critical for its sustained growth.
Will Generac's Free Cash Flow Outpace Its Rising Capital Needs?
Generac (GNRC) anticipates generating approximately $350 million in free cash flow by 2026, despite increasing capital expenditures to expand production capacity for its backup power generators. The company is experiencing significant growth in its Commercial & Industrial business, especially from data centers, which requires substantial investments in manufacturing. Generac's ability to balance these capital needs with strong cash generation will be crucial for its long-term growth, as highlighted by its improved Q2 2026 operating cash flow, though some gains were from non-recurring tariff refunds.

12,693 Shares in Cummins Inc. $CMI Bought by First Citizens Bank & Trust Co.
First Citizens Bank & Trust Co. recently acquired 12,693 shares of Cummins Inc. (NYSE:CMI) during the third quarter, a new position valued at approximately $6.6 million. Despite some analysts lowering price targets, the stock maintains a "Moderate Buy" consensus rating with an average target of $708.18. Cummins reported quarterly EPS of $6.73, missing estimates, but saw a 9.4% revenue increase year-over-year and declared a quarterly dividend of $2.20 per share.

For the first time, Clean Energy has a revenue chief: Sean Wine.
Clean Energy Fuels has appointed Sean Wine as its first Chief Revenue Officer (CRO), a move aimed at enhancing the company's commercial strategy and driving revenue growth. Wine will lead efforts in customer development and market expansion, leveraging his two decades of experience with Clean Energy in sales, renewable fuels, and business development. This appointment reflects the company's focus on capitalizing on increasing demand for natural gas engines and renewable natural gas (RNG).

41,213 Cummins Inc. $CMI Shares Acquired by Signal Advisors Wealth LLC
Signal Advisors Wealth LLC significantly increased its stake in Cummins Inc. (NYSE:CMI) by 4,918% in the third quarter, acquiring 41,213 shares to bring its total position to 42,051 shares, valued at approximately $21.7 million. This move positions Cummins as the 20th largest holding for Signal Advisors Wealth LLC. Despite a Q3 earnings per share miss, analysts maintain a "Moderate Buy" rating with an average price target of $708.18, and institutional investors collectively own 83.46% of the company's stock.

Krilogy Financial LLC Buys 8,450 Shares of Cummins Inc. $CMI
Krilogy Financial LLC significantly increased its stake in Cummins Inc. by 304.5% in the third quarter, purchasing 8,450 additional shares and bringing its total holdings to 11,225 shares, valued at approximately $5.8 million. Institutional investors collectively own 83.46% of Cummins, which has a consensus "Moderate Buy" rating from analysts with an average price target of $708.18. Despite missing earnings per share estimates, the company reported a 9.4% year-over-year revenue increase to $9.46 billion and declared a quarterly dividend of $2.20 per share.

3,802 Cummins Inc. $CMI Shares Bought by NorthCrest Asset Manangement LLC
NorthCrest Asset Management LLC significantly increased its stake in Cummins Inc. (NYSE:CMI) by 197.6% in the third quarter, acquiring an additional 3,802 shares. This purchase brings their total holdings to 5,726 shares, valued at approximately $2.96 million. Other institutional investors also adjusted their positions in Cummins, which recently reported quarterly EPS below analyst estimates but revenue that exceeded expectations.

Citi cuts Cummins stock target from USD 790.00 to USD 630.00
Citi has cut its stock target for Cummins (CMI) from USD 790.00 to USD 630.00 while maintaining a Buy rating. This adjustment follows Cummins' second-quarter 2026 revenue of USD 9.46 billion, a 9.40% year-over-year increase, and an earlier target cut by Truist. The company is set to report third-quarter results on November 5, 2026, and declared a USD 2.20 quarterly dividend.
Community Discussion
No posts yet for CMI — be the first to start the discussion.
Point & Figure Analysis
Famous Investors Holding CMI
Ken Fisher
3.60M sh · 0.8% of portfolio
$2.56B
NEW
Ken Griffin
102.2K sh · 0.0% of portfolio
$72.89M
NEW
Ken Griffin
87.8K sh · 0.0% of portfolio
$62.62M
NEW
Ken Griffin
79.2K sh · 0.0% of portfolio
$56.48M
NEW
Ken Griffin
70.5K sh · 0.0% of portfolio
$50.28M
NEW
Ray Dalio
21.3K sh · 0.1% of portfolio
$15.20M
NEW
Mario Gabelli
380 sh · 0.0% of portfolio
$271.0K
NEW
Source: SEC Form 13F, reporting period 30 Jun 2026. 45-day lag applies.
PRO