Markets

Chipotle Mexican Grill

stock
CMG· NYSE· Consumer Discretionary

30.52

+0.17 (+0.56%)

Closed 14 Oct, 21:00

2 Sept9 Sept15 Sept21 Sept25 Sept1 Oct7 Oct13 Oct3033363942
Open30.42
Mkt cap44.18bn USD
Dividend—
High30.54
P/E ratio31.60
PEG ratio1.85
Low29.97
52-wk high42.74
52-wk low28.04
62

Good Money Guide Pro Score

Attractive

Attractive investment profile

Technical Analysis

Short-Term Outlook

Bearish

1 bull · 2 bear · 2 neutral

Medium-Term Outlook

Bearish

0 bull · 4 bear · 0 neutral

Moving Average (50d)
Bearish
34.05

Price below 50-day MA

Moving Average (200d)
Bearish
34.62

Price below 200-day MA

EMA (12d)
Bearish
31.39

Price below 12-day EMA

EMA (26d)
Bearish
32.46

Price below 26-day EMA

RSI (14)
Neutral
37.1

Neutral momentum zone

MACD
Bearish
-1.07

MACD below signal line

Stochastic Oscillator
Bullish
18.3%

Oversold — potential reversal up

Bollinger Bands
Neutral
31.86

Price near middle band

Standard Deviation
Neutral
0.97

Volatility measure — informational only

Insufficient data for OBV/VAD

Market Statistics

Open

30.42

Day High

30.54

Day Low

29.97

Previous Close

30.35

Day Range

29.97 - 30.54

Volume

17.25M

Day Change

-0.04

Market Cap

44177355000

Exchange

NYSE

Sector

Consumer Discretionary

Last Updated

2026-10-14

Fundamentals

Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc., often known simply as Chipotle, is an American chain of fast casual restaurants in the United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Germany, and France, specializing in tacos and Mission burritos that are made to order in front of the customer.

Market Cap

$38.41B

P/E Ratio

27.84

Forward P/E

28.49

PEG Ratio

1.73

Price/Book

15.3

Price/Sales

3.09

Beta

0.96

52W High

$42.74

52W Low

$28.04

50-Day MA

$34.26

200-Day MA

$34.69

Profit Margin

0.11%

Revenue (TTM)

$12.42B

Shares Out

1.27B

RESTAURANTSUSA

Analyst Forecast

Consensus Target

43.76

Implied Upside

+43.4%

Price vs 52W Range & Target
28.0452W Range42.74
Current Target
Beta0.96
Forward P/E28.49
50-Day MA34.26
200-Day MA34.69

Fundamental Analysis

Unable to load fundamental data

Learn about Chipotle Mexican Grill

What is Chipotle Mexican Grill?

Chipotle Mexican Grill is a popular fast-casual restaurant chain known for serving customizable burritos, bowls, and salads made from fresh, high-quality ingredients. The company operates hundreds of locations globally and emphasizes a simple menu focused on food with integrity. They generate revenue primarily through direct restaurant sales and a growing digital ordering system.

Is Chipotle Mexican Grill a good investment?

Chipotle is often praised for its strong brand loyalty, consistent revenue growth, and effective digital strategy. However, potential investors should consider risks like rising food costs, labor challenges, and high valuation premiums compared to other restaurant stocks. This summary is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice.

How do you invest in Chipotle Mexican Grill?

You can invest in Chipotle by purchasing shares directly through a brokerage account using its ticker symbol, CMG. Alternatively, you may gain exposure by investing in exchange-traded funds (ETFs) that hold restaurant or consumer discretionary stocks. Always ensure you research the current share price and your own risk tolerance before opening a position.

Educational content generated by AI — not financial advice.

Time & Sales

No trades yet.

News & Sentiment

Rate limit reached. Please try again in a minute.

Share your opinion

Log in or sign up to share your opinion.

Sign up

Community Discussion

No posts yet for CMG — be the first to start the discussion.

© 2026 Good Money Guide Pro. All rights reserved.

All content copyright Good Money Guide Pro. Good Money Guide Pro is a registered trademark and is owned and operated by RJBCO Ltd. Registered in England & Wales, Company Number: 07134687. Registered office at 11 Old Bond Street, Mayfair, London W1S 4PN. VAT registration number: 324242143. Data protection registration number: ZA468875.

The information contained in this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. The material does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) investment advice or an investment recommendation, or, an offer of or solicitation for, a transaction in any financial instrument.