Markets

American Tower Corp

stock
AMT· NYSE· Real Estate

179.43

-3.13 (-1.71%)

Closed 13 Oct, 21:00

1 Sept8 Sept14 Sept18 Sept24 Sept30 Sept6 Oct12 Oct161168175182189
Open184.50
Mkt cap79.23bn USD
Dividend0.04%
High184.75
P/E ratio27.38
PEG ratio1.78
Low179.36
52-wk high192.15
52-wk low158.35
68

Good Money Guide Pro Score

Attractive

Attractive investment profile

Technical Analysis

Short-Term Outlook

Bullish

2 bull · 1 bear · 2 neutral

Medium-Term Outlook

Bullish

4 bull · 0 bear · 0 neutral

Moving Average (50d)
Bullish
172.88

Price above 50-day MA

Moving Average (200d)
Bullish
176.77

Price above 200-day MA

EMA (12d)
Bullish
172.36

Price above 12-day EMA

EMA (26d)
Bullish
171.74

Price above 26-day EMA

RSI (14)
Neutral
61.5

Neutral momentum zone

MACD
Bullish
0.61

MACD above signal line

Stochastic Oscillator
Bearish
78.2%

%K below %D

Bollinger Bands
Neutral
170.47

Price near middle band

Standard Deviation
Neutral
6.49

Volatility measure — informational only

Insufficient data for OBV/VAD

Market Statistics

Open

184.50

Day High

184.75

Day Low

179.36

Previous Close

182.56

Day Range

179.36 - 184.75

Volume

3.04M

Day Change

+0.32

Market Cap

79229772000

Exchange

NYSE

Sector

Real Estate

Last Updated

2026-10-13

Fundamentals

American Tower Corporation (also referred to as American Tower or ATC) is an American real estate investment trust and an owner and operator of wireless and broadcast communications infrastructure in several countries worldwide and is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts.

Market Cap

$83.61B

P/E Ratio

24.68

Forward P/E

24.63

PEG Ratio

1.61

Price/Book

21.39

Price/Sales

7.64

Dividend Yield

0.04%

Beta

0.89

52W High

$192.15

52W Low

$158.35

50-Day MA

$172.75

200-Day MA

$176.75

Profit Margin

0.31%

Revenue (TTM)

$10.94B

Shares Out

465.96M

REIT - SPECIALTYUSA

Analyst Forecast

Consensus Target

215.74

Implied Upside

+20.2%

Price vs 52W Range & Target
158.3552W Range192.15
Current Target
Beta0.89
Forward P/E24.63
50-Day MA172.75
200-Day MA176.75

Fundamental Analysis

Valuation

Bearish

0 bull · 2 bear · 2 neutral

Profitability

Neutral

1 bull · 1 bear · 0 neutral

Financial Health

Neutral

0 bull · 0 bear · 0 neutral

P/E Ratio
Neutral
24.68

Reasonably valued

PEG Ratio
Neutral
1.61

Reasonably valued relative to growth

P/S Ratio
Bearish
7.64

Expensive relative to revenue

P/B Ratio
Bearish
21.39

Premium to book value

EPS
Bullish
7.27

Positive earnings per share

ROE
Bearish
0.3%

Low return on equity

Learn about American Tower Corp

What is American Tower Corp?

American Tower Corp is a leading real estate investment trust that owns, operates, and develops multi-tenant communications real estate. They provide the physical infrastructure, such as cell towers and distributed antenna systems, that allows wireless carriers to broadcast mobile signals to our devices. Essentially, they act as the landlord for the global mobile network.

Is American Tower Corp a good investment?

The company benefits from long-term leases and the growing global demand for mobile data, which provides a steady stream of recurring revenue. However, investors should be aware that the stock can be sensitive to rising interest rates, which increase borrowing costs for real estate companies, and regulatory changes in the telecom industry. Please note that this information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice.

How do you invest in American Tower Corp?

You can invest in American Tower Corp by opening an account with a brokerage platform and purchasing its shares directly using the ticker symbol AMT. Alternatively, you can gain indirect exposure by investing in REIT-focused mutual funds or exchange-traded funds that include American Tower among their holdings.

Educational content generated by AI — not financial advice.

Time & Sales

No trades yet.

News & Sentiment

Rate limit reached. Please try again in a minute.

Share your opinion

Log in or sign up to share your opinion.

Sign up

Community Discussion

No posts yet for AMT — be the first to start the discussion.

© 2026 Good Money Guide Pro. All rights reserved.

All content copyright Good Money Guide Pro. Good Money Guide Pro is a registered trademark and is owned and operated by RJBCO Ltd. Registered in England & Wales, Company Number: 07134687. Registered office at 11 Old Bond Street, Mayfair, London W1S 4PN. VAT registration number: 324242143. Data protection registration number: ZA468875.

The information contained in this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. The material does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) investment advice or an investment recommendation, or, an offer of or solicitation for, a transaction in any financial instrument.