Markets

News Corp - Class A

stock
NWSA· NASDAQ· Communication Services

29.63

+0.25 (+0.85%)

Closed 13 Oct, 21:00

1 Sept8 Sept14 Sept18 Sept24 Sept30 Sept6 Oct12 Oct2828.829.630.431.2
Open29.68
Mkt cap15.41bn USD
Dividend0.01%
High29.69
P/E ratio35.99
PEG ratio2.12
Low29.37
52-wk high31.55
52-wk low22.03
61

Good Money Guide Pro Score

Attractive

Attractive investment profile

Technical Analysis

Short-Term Outlook

Neutral

2 bull · 2 bear · 1 neutral

Medium-Term Outlook

Bullish

4 bull · 0 bear · 0 neutral

Moving Average (50d)
Bullish
29.51

Price above 50-day MA

Moving Average (200d)
Bullish
26.66

Price above 200-day MA

EMA (12d)
Bullish
29.08

Price above 12-day EMA

EMA (26d)
Bullish
29.18

Price above 26-day EMA

RSI (14)
Neutral
56.0

Neutral momentum zone

MACD
Bullish
-0.10

MACD above signal line

Stochastic Oscillator
Bearish
87.8%

Overbought — potential reversal down

Bollinger Bands
Bearish
29.05

Price near upper band — potential reversal

Standard Deviation
Neutral
0.58

Volatility measure — informational only

Volume Indicators

On Balance Volume (OBV)

29 Jul12 Aug27 Aug11 Sept28 Sept-30000000-15000000030.0M

Volume Accumulation Distribution (VAD)

29 Jul12 Aug27 Aug11 Sept28 Sept-100000000-80000000-60000000-20000000

Market Statistics

Open

29.68

Day High

29.69

Day Low

29.37

Previous Close

29.38

Day Range

29.37 - 29.69

Volume

2.64M

Day Change

+0.26

Market Cap

15411511000

Exchange

NASDAQ

Sector

Communication Services

Last Updated

2026-10-13

Fundamentals

News Corporation is an American mass media and publishing company operating across digital real estate information, news media, book publishing, and cable television.

Market Cap

$15.83B

P/E Ratio

28.8

Forward P/E

21.98

PEG Ratio

2.53

Price/Book

1.77

Price/Sales

1.75

Dividend Yield

0.01%

Beta

0.98

52W High

$31.55

52W Low

$22.03

50-Day MA

$29.48

200-Day MA

$26.64

Profit Margin

0.06%

Revenue (TTM)

$9.03B

Shares Out

359.39M

ENTERTAINMENTUSA

Analyst Forecast

Consensus Target

36.16

Implied Upside

+22.0%

Price vs 52W Range & Target
22.0352W Range31.55
Current Target
Beta0.98
Forward P/E21.98
50-Day MA29.48
200-Day MA26.64

Fundamental Analysis

Valuation

Bearish

0 bull · 2 bear · 2 neutral

Profitability

Neutral

1 bull · 1 bear · 0 neutral

Financial Health

Neutral

0 bull · 0 bear · 0 neutral

P/E Ratio
Bearish
28.80

Potentially overvalued — high growth expectations priced in

PEG Ratio
Bearish
2.52

Potentially overvalued — growth doesn't justify the P/E

P/S Ratio
Neutral
1.75

Reasonable valuation vs revenue

P/B Ratio
Neutral
1.77

Reasonable vs book value

EPS
Bullish
1.02

Positive earnings per share

ROE
Bearish
0.1%

Low return on equity

Learn about News Corp - Class A

What is News Corp - Class A?

News Corp (NWSA) is a global media and information services company that owns prominent brands across publishing, digital real estate, and subscription video services. Its business model relies on generating revenue through advertising, circulation, and digital service subscriptions from major outlets like The Wall Street Journal and various international news publications.

Is News Corp - Class A a good investment?

The company benefits from its diversified portfolio and dominant market position in financial news and real estate listings, providing stability across different sectors. However, investors should be aware of challenges like declining print advertising and industry-wide shifts toward digital media consumption, and you should always conduct your own research as this is not financial advice.

How do you invest in News Corp - Class A?

You can gain exposure to News Corp by opening an account with a regulated online brokerage or investment platform that provides access to the NASDAQ exchange. Once your account is funded, simply search for the ticker symbol NWSA and place a buy order for the desired number of shares.

Educational content generated by AI — not financial advice.

Time & Sales

No trades yet.

News & Sentiment

Rate limit reached. Please try again in a minute.

Share your opinion

Log in or sign up to share your opinion.

Sign up

Community Discussion

No posts yet for NWSA — be the first to start the discussion.

Trade

Log in or sign up to place simulated trades.

Sign up

Point & Figure Analysis

OHLC

O: 28.51
H: 28.85
L: 28.28
C: 28.61
V: 3,890,100

Signals

as of 07 Oct 2026
TrendConsolidation
RelativeBull ▲
Strength
Last KDR (BOUNCE)(27 Aug 2026)
Last POS (REVERSAL)(23 Sept 2026)

Targets

No active targets — trend is consolidating.

Famous Investors Holding NWSA

Source: SEC Form 13F, reporting period 30 Jun 2026. 45-day lag applies.

© 2026 Good Money Guide Pro. All rights reserved.

All content copyright Good Money Guide Pro. Good Money Guide Pro is a registered trademark and is owned and operated by RJBCO Ltd. Registered in England & Wales, Company Number: 07134687. Registered office at 11 Old Bond Street, Mayfair, London W1S 4PN. VAT registration number: 324242143. Data protection registration number: ZA468875.

The information contained in this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. The material does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) investment advice or an investment recommendation, or, an offer of or solicitation for, a transaction in any financial instrument.