Markets

Marathon Petroleum Corp

stock
MPC· NYSE· Energy

476.98

+18.17 (+3.96%)

Closed 13 Oct, 21:00

1 Sept8 Sept14 Sept18 Sept24 Sept30 Sept6 Oct12 Oct360390420450480
Open464.00
Mkt cap91.26bn USD
Dividend0.01%
High477.73
P/E ratio20.58
PEG ratio1.55
Low462.41
52-wk high477.73
52-wk low160.07
81

Good Money Guide Pro Score

Strong

Strong investment profile

Technical Analysis

Short-Term Outlook

Bearish

2 bull · 3 bear · 0 neutral

Medium-Term Outlook

Bullish

4 bull · 0 bear · 0 neutral

Moving Average (50d)
Bullish
385.22

Price above 50-day MA

Moving Average (200d)
Bullish
271.61

Price above 200-day MA

EMA (12d)
Bullish
439.63

Price above 12-day EMA

EMA (26d)
Bullish
417.34

Price above 26-day EMA

RSI (14)
Bearish
78.5

Overbought — potential reversal down

MACD
Bullish
22.29

MACD above signal line

Stochastic Oscillator
Bearish
99.2%

Overbought — potential reversal down

Bollinger Bands
Bearish
420.37

Price near upper band — potential reversal

Standard Deviation
Neutral
27.25

Volatility measure — informational only

Volume Indicators

On Balance Volume (OBV)

31 Jul14 Aug31 Aug15 Sept30 Sept025.0M50.0M100.0M

Volume Accumulation Distribution (VAD)

31 Jul14 Aug31 Aug15 Sept30 Sept020.0M40.0M80.0M

Market Statistics

Open

464.00

Day High

477.73

Day Low

462.41

Previous Close

458.81

Day Range

462.41 - 477.73

Volume

1.65M

Day Change

+3.78

Market Cap

91259396000

Exchange

NYSE

Sector

Energy

Last Updated

2026-10-13

Fundamentals

Marathon Petroleum Corporation is an American petroleum refining, marketing, and transportation company headquartered in Findlay, Ohio.

Market Cap

$133.94B

P/E Ratio

16.02

Forward P/E

5.46

PEG Ratio

0.9

Price/Book

5.72

Price/Sales

0.87

Dividend Yield

0.01%

Beta

0.54

52W High

$477.73

52W Low

$160.07

50-Day MA

$381.82

200-Day MA

$270.05

Profit Margin

0.06%

Revenue (TTM)

$154.15B

Shares Out

291.94M

OIL & GAS REFINING & MARKETINGUSA

Analyst Forecast

Consensus Target

415.39

Implied Downside

-12.9%

Price vs 52W Range & Target
160.0752W Range477.73
Current Target
Beta0.54
Forward P/E5.46
50-Day MA381.82
200-Day MA270.05

Fundamental Analysis

Valuation

Bullish

2 bull · 1 bear · 1 neutral

Profitability

Neutral

1 bull · 1 bear · 0 neutral

Financial Health

Neutral

0 bull · 0 bear · 0 neutral

P/E Ratio
Neutral
16.02

Reasonably valued

PEG Ratio
Bullish
0.90

Undervalued — growth rate exceeds P/E

P/S Ratio
Bullish
0.87

Potentially undervalued relative to revenue

P/B Ratio
Bearish
5.72

Premium to book value

EPS
Bullish
28.64

Positive earnings per share

ROE
Bearish
0.4%

Low return on equity

Learn about Marathon Petroleum Corp

What is Marathon Petroleum Corp?

Marathon Petroleum Corp is a leading integrated downstream energy company primarily focused on refining, transporting, and marketing petroleum products. It operates one of the largest refining systems in the United States, converting crude oil into gasoline, diesel, and other essential fuels. The company also manages significant midstream assets through its ownership interest in MPLX LP, which handles the logistics of storing and distributing energy products.

Is Marathon Petroleum Corp a good investment?

Investing in Marathon Petroleum offers potential benefits like consistent cash flow and high dividend yields, though it faces risks from volatile crude oil prices and the global transition toward renewable energy. Market demand for traditional fuels can fluctuate significantly, impacting the company's profitability and stock performance. Please remember that this information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute professional financial advice.

How do you invest in Marathon Petroleum Corp?

You can invest in Marathon Petroleum by purchasing shares directly through a licensed brokerage account using the ticker symbol MPC. Alternatively, you may gain indirect exposure by investing in energy-focused mutual funds or exchange-traded funds that include MPC as a significant holding. Ensure you conduct thorough research and consider your own risk tolerance before placing any trade.

Educational content generated by AI — not financial advice.

Time & Sales

No trades yet.

News & Sentiment

Is Marathon Petroleum (NYSE:MPC) Ready For Its Next Refining Surge?

Kalkine Media· 13 Oct 23:57· Somewhat-Bullish

Marathon Petroleum (NYSE:MPC) has seen its price target significantly raised by a major global bank, reflecting strong earnings and refining margins, even as the bank maintains a neutral rating. The company's recent quarterly report exceeded expectations, driven by high fuel prices and solid throughput. Despite strong performance and a moderately bullish outlook from analysts, risks such as potential Russian diesel supply and the cyclical nature of refining could impact future margins.

Marathon Petroleum Corporation $MPC Stake Raised by Courier Capital LLC

MarketBeat· 13 Oct 23:21· Somewhat-Bullish

Courier Capital LLC significantly increased its stake in Marathon Petroleum Corporation (NYSE:MPC) by 100% in the third quarter, now owning 11,700 shares valued at $4.626 million. Other institutional investors also adjusted their positions, and 76.77% of the stock is held by hedge funds. Analyst ratings for MPC are generally positive, with a "Moderate Buy" consensus and an average price target of $407.88.

Marathon Petroleum Corp. stock outperforms competitors on strong trading day

MarketWatch· 13 Oct 20:37· Bullish

Marathon Petroleum Corp. (MPC) stock rallied 3.96% to $476.98 on Tuesday, outperforming the broader market during a grim trading session. Both the S&P 500 Index and Dow Jones Industrial Average experienced declines. This marked the second consecutive day of gains for Marathon Petroleum's stock.

Phillips 66 (PSX) 355,000-bpd refinery in Roxana, Illinois, having issues with catalytic cracker unit, according to reports, citing sources

Newsquawk· 13 Oct 20:03· Somewhat-Bearish

Reports indicate that Phillips 66's 355,000-bpd refinery in Roxana, Illinois, is experiencing issues with its catalytic cracker unit. Such disruptions are significant for product markets, especially gasoline, as the FCC unit is crucial for upgrading heavy feed. The situation's impact will depend on whether the issue leads to a forced shutdown and how the company confirms or characterizes the problem.

Marathon Petroleum Corporation Stock 12‑Month Price Target Raised to $448.88, Implies 2% Downside

TradingView· 13 Oct 16:38· Neutral

Marathon Petroleum Corporation's average 12-month price target has been increased to $448.88 by 17 analysts, ranging from $297 to $519 per share. This updated target suggests a 2% potential downside from the October 12 closing price. The consensus among 22 analysts remains a "Buy," with 11 Buys, 9 Holds, and 2 Sells.

Marathon Petroleum (NYSE:MPC) Reaches New 12-Month High Following Analyst Upgrade

MarketBeat· 13 Oct 14:33· Bullish

Marathon Petroleum (NYSE:MPC) has achieved a new 52-week high after Barclays significantly increased its price target from $321 to $488, maintaining an overweight rating. The company's shares traded as high as $470.84. This surge follows strong quarterly earnings, where Marathon Petroleum surpassed expectations with $17.73 EPS against a $14.27 consensus and saw a 53.5% year-over-year revenue increase to $51.99 billion.

Phillips 66 stock reports October 28 results. Phillips 66 stock gains 1.70 percent

ad-hoc-news.de· 13 Oct 14:32· Somewhat-Bullish

Phillips 66 (PSX) stock gained 1.70% on October 13, 2026, trading at EUR 256.00 at Lang & Schwarz and USD 286.26 on NYSE. The company is set to report fiscal third-quarter results on October 28, 2026, with analysts forecasting diluted earnings per share of USD 10.41, a significant increase from USD 2.52 in the prior year. The stock is currently near its 52-week high, and the upcoming earnings report will be a key event for its valuation.

Barclays raises target for Valero Energy stock to USD 441.00

ad-hoc-news.de· 13 Oct 14:24· Somewhat-Bullish

Barclays has raised its price target for Valero Energy (VLO) stock to USD 441.00 from USD 323.00, maintaining an Overweight rating. This comes as Valero Energy reported a 48.80 percent increase in second-quarter revenue to USD 44.48 billion and is set to release its third-quarter results on October 22, 2026. The stock is currently trading near its 52-week high, with a market capitalization of USD 128.7 billion.

Marathon Petroleum stock hits all-time high at 470.42 USD

Investing.com· 13 Oct 13:41· Bullish

Marathon Petroleum (MPC) stock has reached an all-time high of $470.42, demonstrating a 155% increase over the past year and 185% year-to-date, with a market capitalization of $130.65 billion. This surge is despite an InvestingPro analysis suggesting the stock might be overvalued. Recent analyst revisions include UBS raising its price target to $510 and Piper Sandler forecasting significant earnings growth, while Jefferies downgraded the stock to Hold due to current pricing reflecting future midcycle margins.

Zacks.com featured highlights include Signet Jewelers, Micron Technology, Marathon Petroleum and International Seaways

Yahoo Finance· 13 Oct 11:42· Somewhat-Bullish

This article highlights four value stocks—Signet Jewelers (SIG), Micron Technology (MU), Marathon Petroleum (MPC), and International Seaways (INSW)—identified using the PEG ratio for better returns amidst market volatility. The PEG ratio, which considers earnings growth, helps investors avoid "value traps" by focusing on future potential rather than just current discounts. Each company is briefly described with its Zacks Rank, Value Score, and growth prospects.

Share your opinion

Log in or sign up to share your opinion.

Sign up

Community Discussion

No posts yet for MPC — be the first to start the discussion.

Trade

Log in or sign up to place simulated trades.

Sign up

Point & Figure Analysis

OHLC

O: 461.04
H: 470.00
L: 450.38
C: 455.03
V: 1,967,200

Signals

as of 09 Oct 2026
TrendConsolidation
RelativeBull ▲
Strength
Last Climax (BUY)(22 Jul 2026)
Last KDR (BOUNCE)(09 Oct 2026)
Last POS (REVERSAL)(09 Oct 2026)

Targets

No active targets — trend is consolidating.

Famous Investors Holding MPC

Source: SEC Form 13F, reporting period 30 Jun 2026. 45-day lag applies.

© 2026 Good Money Guide Pro. All rights reserved.

All content copyright Good Money Guide Pro. Good Money Guide Pro is a registered trademark and is owned and operated by RJBCO Ltd. Registered in England & Wales, Company Number: 07134687. Registered office at 11 Old Bond Street, Mayfair, London W1S 4PN. VAT registration number: 324242143. Data protection registration number: ZA468875.

The information contained in this website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. The material does not contain (and should not be construed as containing) investment advice or an investment recommendation, or, an offer of or solicitation for, a transaction in any financial instrument.